Tia's from Heaven - Aotearoa

 

Native Healing Herbals

Wild Yam Cream

 

A natural healing cream - handmade from native medicinal herbs.
May be beneficial by balancing hormones associated with PMS and menopause.
 


Includes:

olive oil
wild yam tincture
beeswax
glycerine



65ml   $34.00

 

Read More>

Testimonials:

"That wild yam works good on my hormones and im so glad I don't have to take the hormone drugs..." female customer, North Island.

 

Wild Yam Continued -

 

All Native Healing Herbals - Tia's From Heaven balms and creams are made then instilled with reiki a form of ancient, hands on energy healing to ensure that the user gets the utmost healing possible.
Herbs are picked according to the moon phases.
Karakia is said before picking and also at the finishing stages of making.

Note:
Individual herbs are combined to give a very powerful healing remedy.
These notes highlight the main uses for each balm or cream however there are many possible healing applications.
Balm or cream applications are not specific you can't overdose.
Simply apply as needed. Often it is beneficial to massage the balm into the affected area. Alternatively apply a hot cloth over the cream and sore area to act as a poultice.

There are no known side effects in using Wild Yam Cream, however people who suffer allergies should try any new products with caution.
 

 


Common name: Wild Yam
Botanical name: Dioscorea villosa

Origin and general information:
Dioscorea is an herbaceous twining perennial common in China main land, Mexico, the eastern and central United States. There are over 600 species of Wild Yam worldwide.
Wild Yam has been used for centuries in Chinese medicine.

Beeswax
Bees wax amongst other bee products have been used in traditional medicine for centuries. Bees wax contains compounds called "wax esthers" these exist in both bees wax and human skin. Bees Wax is a hydrating ingredient that increases skins essential moisture. Bees wax is used commercially and in dental and medical uses, in salves, ointments, pill coatings, adhesive waxes and for impression and base plate wax.

Olive Oil
Commonly used in cooking, olive oil has numerous benefits for medicinal use. High in Vitamin E, olive oil is a pure fat which in which bacteria does not grow. Olive oil can be used in many aplications, as a skin moisturiser, cleanser, baby skin care alternative to lotions and talcum powders - also is effective externally for insect sting relief.

 

 

 
Kawakawa Balm