Essential Oil of

Aniseed (Star Anise)

 

Data provided here is for educational use only and is not to be used for medical diagnoses of an illness or treatment. When researching herbs and essential oils always use the botanical name to correctly identify the plant used.
 
Caution:

  • Seek professional guidance prior to using on babies or young children

  • Seek professional guidance prior to using if pregnant

  • Can be narcotic when used to excess

  • Can cause skin irritation

 

Aroma:
Sweet and spicy, liquorice

Mood:
Calming, restorative, stimulating, warming

 

 

Oil of Aniseed

Used for:
Bronchitis, colds, colic, coughs cramp, flatulence, hay fever, indigestion, influenza, muscle pain, rheumatism, sinus

Blend with:
Lavender, Orange, Pine, Rose

 

Notes:
You should personally visit a qualified health professional prior to using any essential oil as many have significant side effects which could be life threatening or fatal.

Also known as Chinese Star Anise
Used in cooking, and drinks
Ingredient of traditional Five Spice powder
Used in the manufacture of Tamiflu, a drug used to treat avian (bird) flu
Used in cough mixture and lozenges
Used in soap, toothpaste, detergent, cosmetics, perfume.

 

 

10ml bottle

$15.00

 

 

Botanical Name:
Illicium verum

Plant Part:

Fruit

Extraction Method:
Steam distillation