Tia's from Heaven - Aotearoa

 

Native Healing Herbals

Kawakawa Balm

 

A natural healing cream - handmade from native medicinal herbs.
This balm may assist in the healing of skin complaints particularly eczema and psoriasis, general skin tonic, can use as moisturizer may assist to sooth irritated and itchy skin, general skin tonic, can be used as a skin moisturiser & excellent for tattoo aftercare.


Includes:

Wild picked Kawakawa 
Extra virgin, cold pressed olive oil
Beeswax
Evening primrose oil
T-tree or manuka oil



65ml   $29.00

 

Read More>

Testimonials:


"People always ask me why does my skin look so good and I say kawakawa balm morning and night!" 60 year old man

"Im sending some of my patients down to the shop to get some of your balms, you know a lot of them cant get into the bush to pick the plants themselves..."Local doctor

"Kawakawa balm and calendula balm are our best selling medicinal topical products..."Manager health food store

"my grandmother has had an ulcer on her leg for months and nothing that the doctors were putting on it was helping so I put on some of your kawakawa and within a week it had healed, it was amazing..."
Karen, kaitaia

"My son has had eczema his whole life and we started using the kawakawa and it's gone for the first time ever..."Customer at health food shop

"Just wanted you to know that this stuff is amazing…I'm sure you hear it all the time but nothing works on my eczema as soon as I started using the kawakawa it stopped itching and now its actually going away..."
Participant from balm making workshop

 

Kawakawa Balm Continued -

 

There are no known side effects in using Kawakawa Balm, however people who suffer allergies should try any new products with caution.


All Native Healing Herbals - Tia's From Heaven balms and creams are made then instilled with reiki a form of ancient, hands on energy healing to ensure that the user gets the utmost healing possible.
Herbs are picked according to the moon phases.
Karakia is said before picking and also at the finishing stages of making.

Note:
Individual herbs are combined to give a very powerful healing remedy.
These notes highlight the main uses for each balm or cream however there are many possible healing applications.
Balm or cream applications are not specific you can't overdose.
Simply apply as needed. Often it is beneficial to massage the balm into the affected area. Alternatively apply a hot cloth over the cream and sore area to act as a poultice.

There are no known side effects in using Kawakawa & Hinau Balm, however people who suffer allergies should try any new products with caution.



Maori name: Kawakawa
Common name: Pepper tree
Botanical name: Macropiper excesum

Origin and general information:


Kawakawa is a New Zealand native tree, growing from the North Island, as far south as Canterbury, Growing to a height up to 20 feet kawakawa has easily distinguishable heart-shaped leaves and edible orange fruit which are available most of the year round. From the same family as kava.


Excellent to help skin complaints, eczema, psoriasis used topically, ringworm, cuts and wounds, rubbed onto babies gums to ease teething pains, used as a skin moisturizer, anti-bacterial, may help ease acne. Helps ease rheumatic pains, for boils abscesses, and septic conditions, rashes, scabs, festering sores.

Beeswax
Bees wax amongst other bee products have been used in traditional medicine for centuries. Bees wax contains compounds called "wax esthers" these exist in both bees wax and human skin. Bees Wax is a hydrating ingredient that increases skins essential moisture. Bees wax is used commercially and in dental and medical uses, in salves, ointments, pill coatings, adhesive waxes and for impression and base plate wax.

Olive Oil
Commonly used in cooking, olive oil has numerous benefits for medicinal use. High in Vitamin E, olive oil is a pure fat which in which bacteria does not grow. Olive oil can be used in many aplications, as a skin moisturiser, cleanser, baby skin care alternative to lotions and talcum powders - also is effective externally for insect sting relief.

 
Kawakawa Balm