Tia's from Heaven - Aotearoa

 

Native Healing Herbals

Kawakawa & Hinau Balm

 

A natural healing cream - handmade from native medicinal herbs.

May assist in the healing of skin eruptions and infections, including severe eczema. Rub into infected area liberally, use for ulcers, weepy skin.


Includes:

Kawakawa herb
Hinau tincture
Evening primrose oil
Glycerine
Bees wax
Cold pressed olive oil



65ml   $32.00

 

Read More>

Testimonials:

"I'm buying a big jar of kawakawa and hinau to send down to my rellies there kids are covered in eczema and this stuff is the only thing that gets rid of it..." satisfied customer, North Island.

"Im sending some of my patients down to the shop to get some of your balms, you know a lot of them cant get into the bush to pick the plants themselves..."

Local doctor

 

"Kawakawa balm and calendula balm are our best selling medicinal topical products..."

Manager health food store

"Your kawakawa and hinau cleared up my strange rash, I'd had it for weeks…still don't know what it was..."

Happy Customer
 

Kawakawa & Hinau Balm Continued -

All Native Healing Herbals - Tia's From Heaven balms and creams are made then instilled with reiki a form of ancient, hands on energy healing to ensure that the user gets the utmost healing possible.
Herbs are picked according to the moon phases.
Karakia is said before picking and also at the finishing stages of making.

Note:
Individual herbs are combined to give a very powerful healing remedy.
These notes highlight the main uses for each balm or cream however there are many possible healing applications.
Balm or cream applications are not specific you can't overdose.
Simply apply as needed. Often it is beneficial to massage the balm into the affected area. Alternatively apply a hot cloth over the cream and sore area to act as a poultice.

There are no known side effects in using Kawakawa & Hinau Balm, however people who suffer allergies should try any new products with caution.

Maori name: Kawakawa
Common name: Pepper tree
Botanical name: Macropiper excesum

Origin and general information:


Kawakawa is a New Zealand native tree, growing from the North Island, as far south as Canterbury, Growing to a height up to 20 feet kawakawa has easily distinguishable heart-shaped leaves and edible orange fruit which are available most of the year round. From the same family as kava.


Excellent to help skin complaints, eczema, psoriasis used topically, ringworm, cuts and wounds, rubbed onto babies gums to ease teething pains, used as a skin moisturizer, anti-bacterial, may help ease acne. Helps ease rheumatic pains, for boils abscesses, and septic conditions, rashes, scabs, festering sores.



Maori name: Hinau
Common name: Hinau
(Pronounced Hee-Now)
Botanical name: Elaeocarpus dentatus

Origin and general information:
A tall tree native to New Zealand. It grows to 60 feet, has long, narrow or oblong leaves, clusters of small white flowers, and little purplish-gray fruits. Grown in warm-winter gardens.



Beeswax
Bees wax amongst other bee products have been used in traditional medicine for centuries. Bees wax contains compounds called "wax esthers" these exist in both bees wax and human skin. Bees Wax is a hydrating ingredient that increases skins essential moisture. Bees wax is used commercially and in dental and medical uses, in salves, ointments, pill coatings, adhesive waxes and for impression and base plate wax.

Olive Oil
Commonly used in cooking, olive oil has numerous benefits for medicinal use. High in Vitamin E, olive oil is a pure fat which in which bacteria does not grow. Olive oil can be used in many aplications, as a skin moisturiser, cleanser, baby skin care alternative to lotions and talcum powders - also is effective externally for insect sting relief.

 
Kawakawa & Hinau Balm