Tia's from Heaven - Aotearoa

 

Native Healing Herbals

Comfrey and Tupakihi Cream

 

A natural healing cream - handmade from native medicinal herbs.
Comfrey & Tupakihi - for broken bones, sprains, strains and bruises, massage into aching muscles and joints - also where there is pain, nerve and tissue damage


Includes:

olive oil
tupakihi herb
comfrey
(fresh or tincture)
manuka oil
glycerine
beeswax

*All natural & where possible organic



65ml   $34.00

 

Read More>

Testimonials:

"My daughter broke her arm and we used comfrey and tupakihi massaged into the area around the cast and after 4 weeks she took her cast off and it was healed that's pretty amazing!"
Mother of 6 year old

"Where can I buy another jar of the tupakihi and comfrey I've got another broken bone and it healed my rib's primo" Rugby player Kaitaia

"Wow I use the comfrey and tupakihi on my back last week and had the first whole nights sleep since ive been pregnant cause it didn't hurt..."Pregnant customer.

" Wheres the comfrey and tupakihi!!!!!" Rugby player Kaitaia

 

Comfrey and Tupakihi Continued -

 

All Native Healing Herbals - Tia's From Heaven balms and creams are made then instilled with reiki a form of ancient, hands on energy healing to ensure that the user gets the utmost healing possible.
Herbs are picked according to the moon phases.
Karakia is said before picking and also at the finishing stages of making.

Note:
Individual herbs are combined to give a very powerful healing remedy.
These notes highlight the main uses for each balm or cream however there are many possible healing applications.
Balm or cream applications are not specific you can't overdose.
Simply apply as needed. Often it is beneficial to massage the balm into the affected area. Alternatively apply a hot cloth over the cream and sore area to act as a poultice.

There are no known side effects in using Comfrey and Tupakihi Cream, however people who suffer allergies should try any new products with caution.
 

 


Maori names: Tupakihi or Tutu
Common name: Toot
Botanical name: Coriaria arborea

The Tutu is a small tree that grows to a height

of 8 metres and can be found throughout New Zealand

up to 1000 metres above sea level.
Poisonous to ingest -
Read more about Tupakihi


Beeswax
Bees wax amongst other bee products have been used in traditional medicine for centuries. Bees wax contains compounds called "wax esthers" these exist in both bees wax and human skin. Bees Wax is a hydrating ingredient that increases skins essential moisture. Bees wax is used commercially and in dental and medical uses, in salves, ointments, pill coatings, adhesive waxes and for impression and base plate wax.

Olive Oil
Commonly used in cooking, olive oil has numerous benefits for medicinal use. High in Vitamin E, olive oil is a pure fat which in which bacteria does not grow. Olive oil can be used in many aplications, as a skin moisturiser, cleanser, baby skin care alternative to lotions and talcum powders - also is effective externally for insect sting relief.

 

 

 
Kawakawa Balm